Follow us on:
Sami Ukelli Ambassador of the Republic of Kosovo in Vienna

Born on October 30, 1972 in Podujevo, Kosovo

2002 – 2006 Graduated from Johannes Kepler University Linz, Austria, with Mag. (MA) in Social Economics


2007 – 2009 Post-graduate program in Interdisciplinary Balkan Studies at University of Vienna, Austria   

            
2006 Basic Education Trainer, Adult Education Centre VHS, Linz, Austria


2006 – 2007 Desk Officer, Public Administration Internship, Austrian Ministry for European and International Affairs, Vienna, Austria


2007 – 2009 Consultant, Multilateral Development Cooperation, Austrian Development Agency (ADA), Vienna, Copenhagen


2009 – 2010 Consultant to MOPAN Secretariat (Multilateral Development Cooperation), Department for International Development (DFID) – UK, Vienna, London


March 2010 – Sept. 2012 Ambassador of the Republic of Kosovo to Japan, Tokyo


Oct. 2012 – Oct. 2013 General Director / Political Director of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Kosovo


Oct. 2013 – Feb. 2015 Ambassador of the Republic of Kosovo to Hungary, Budapest


As of Feb. 17, 2015 Ambassador of the Republic of Kosovo to Austria


Languages  Albanian (native), English, German, Bosnian/ Croatian/ Serbian